header2.jpg
Home > Accolades and Achievements > CCA & Competitions > 2015 Achievements

2015 Achievements

 
Name of Competition Achievements Team/Pupils Involved
West Zone Inter-Primary Schools Volleyball Championships

Champions

Champions

1st Runner-up

1st Runner-up


Senior Boys

Junior Boys

Senior Girls

Junior Girls

National Inter-Primary Schools Volleyball Championships
2nd

2nd

5th

5th


Junior Boys

Junior Girls

Senior Boys

Senior Girls

Singapore Primary Schools Sports Council Sportsmanship Award Senior Girls



Senior Boys

Jynelle Ong
Reshma Kaur
Lee Hwee Min

Glen Tan
Kester Tok


West Zone Inter-Primary Schools Basketball Championships

1st Runner-up Senior Boys

West Division Heritage Trail

Second
Brownies
67th National Singapore Schools Individual Chess Championships 6 th
Junior Girls Category

1 st
Junior Boys Category

Lim Ruici
(2 Benevolent)

Siddharth Jagedeesh
(2 Harmony)

Malay Language Festival Competition Champions
Nur Erina (1 Gracious)

Nur Yati (1 Harmony)

Nur Zafira (1 Benevolent)

Nor Izzulisna (3 Caring)

Aiman (3 Diligence)

Malay Language Festival Competition Consolation Prizes
Shariffah (2 Exemplary)

Seri Nur Amirah (2 Diligence)

Muhd Yassin (4 Diligence)

Zalikha (4 Diligence)

Nyla Putri Mohamed Esman
(4 Exemplary)

Muhd Elfy (5 Benevolent)

Muhd Afeeq (5 Caring)

Nuryn (5 Exemplary)

Nur Afiqah bte Md Ali (6 Caring)

Mediacorp Suria
Pesta Perdana
Best Child Actor
Nyla Putri Mohamed Esman
(4 Exemplary)


2015 Tales of 'S' eBook Competition
Honouring Singapore's Past

Top 50 winners Eng Wan-Yu Owena (5 Exemplary)
2015 Tales of 'S' eBook Competition
Honouring Singapore's Past
Illustrations by the following students have been included in the 2015 Tales of ‘S’ eBook publication
Goh Kee Han
Jackie Guo
Lim Su Shuan, Sammi
Nur Cerianti
Tham Yu Xuan

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC) – Round 1 Junior Category
High Distinction

Distinction

Distinction

Distinction


Top 20 Schools
Chai Jia Zhi (5 Diligence)

Cheung Long Yui (5 Exemplary)

Nippani Srisha Murthy
(5 Exemplary)

Lim JunYing (5 Exemplary)


Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC) – Round 1 Open Category

Distinction

Distinction


Tan Jia Jun Shaun (6 Exemplary)

Tang Zhonghan Andrew
(6 Exemplary)

Singapore and Asian Schools Maths Olympiad (SASMO) – Primary 3 Gold
Tay Yiwei David (3 Exemplary)

Zou Jiaxin (3 Exemplary)

Shen Jiaqi (3 Exemplary)

Hugo Maximus Lim (3 Exemplary)

Choy Ning Feng Ethan (3 Exemplary)

Lim Gene Siang, Hector (3 Exemplary)

Silver
Png Chee Kai (3 Exemplary)

Samushkova Anastasiya
(3 Exemplary)

Ella Tang Pinhan (3 Exemplary)

Tan Zhi En (3 Exemplary)

Adley Maung (3 Exemplary)

Bronze
Kaung Htet Zar Nie (3 Exemplary)

Chen Yan Tong (3 Exemplary)

Liu Yichen (3 Exemplary)

Bi Jiabi (3 Exemplary)

James Tan Zi Long (3 Exemplary)

Pothakamuri Srivayas
(3 Exemplary)

Li Dayu (3 Diligence)

Singapore and Asian Schools Maths Olympiad (SASMO) – Primary 4 Gold
Zhong Shuyang (4 Exemplary)

Teoh Yu Xin (4 Exemplary)

M Selimul Haque (4 Exemplary)

Harnoor Virdi (4 Exemplary)

Silver
Li Meiyi (4 Exemplary)

Tiya Bansal (4 Exemplary)

Toh Hong Rui, Ryan (4 Exemplary)

Bronze
Alexis J Ng Yu Han (4 Exemplary)

Yeo Cheng En Shaun
(4 Exemplary)

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (SMOPS)
Silver

Bronze

Bronze


Easan Saravan (6 Exemplary)

Wang Boqian (6 Exemplary)

Cho Yu Wei Dominic (6 Exemplary)

Scrabble
Junior Team 1 – Plate Category
1st runners-up
Nathaniel Hsia (4 Exemplary)

Glenn Ong Quan Wei
(4 Exemplary)

K Lukesh (4 Exemplary)

Zhong Shuyang (4 Exemplary)

Toh Han Xiang (4 Exemplary)

Ryan Toh (4 Exemplary)

Chua Tze Chuan (4 Exemplary)

Scrabble
Junior Team 4 – Plate Category
2nd runners-up
Harnoor (4 Exemplary)

Pierre Tay (4 Exemplary)

Anastasiya (3 Exemplary)

Ryan Lew (3 Exemplary)

Ella Tang (3 Exemplary)

Hugo Lim (3 Exemplary)

Galen Gay (3 Exemplary)

Scrabble
Senior Team 1 – Bowl Category
Champion
Yong Rui (6 Exemplary)

Shaun Tan (6 Exemplary)

Glen Tan (6 Exemplary)

See Leng Kiat (6 Exemplary)

Andrew Tang (6 Exemplary)

Kevin Xie (6 Exemplary)

Daniel Yuk (6 Exemplary)

Scrabble
Individual - Bowl Category
4th position
Merit

Glen Tan (6 Exemplary)

Toh Han Xiang (4 Exemplary)

Scrabble
Primary 2 Doubles
4th position
Yeo Zi Xiang (2 Fortitude)

Denise Lim Ru Xuan (2 Fortitude)

Li Chen Jia (2 Fortitude)

Ashley Lim (2 Harmony)

Shanice Tan Haridas (2 Aspiring)

Zoey Toh Sin Nee (2 Exemplary)

Wits and Words Inter-School Debate Championship 2015
Best Speaker
(First and third preliminary rounds)

Easan Saravan (6 Exemplary)
16th ASEAN+ Age-Group Championships 2015

Standard Chess (U-8)
Team Bronze

Rapid Chess (U-8)
Individual Silver
Team Bronze

Blitz Chess (U-8)
Team Silver

Siddharth Jagadeesh
(2 Harmony)

Serangoon Garden Country Club TCA Junior Chess 2015 U8 CAT C

Ranked 1st Siddharth Jagadeesh
2 Harmony)
SYF 2015 Art Exhibition Certificate of Recognition (Special Mention)
Nurul Nafisah Binte Muhammad Zamry (5C)
Fong Hui Ni (5D)
Ruba Zaki Sulaiman (5D)
Nurin A’liyah Binte Mohammed Iskandar (5E)
Jamaliyah Bte Kamaludin (6B)
Ng Sin Yan (6D)
Lim Su Shuan, Sammi (6E)
Lee Kai Li Kylie (6E)

Staedtler
Creative Story Writing Competition 2015
Prize Winners
Yeo Cheng En Shaun (4 Exemplary)
Toh Han Xiang (4 Exemplary)
K Lukesh Kavin (4 Exemplary)

50 Years on, Remembering Our Everyday Pioneer Heroes - a Digital Story Inter-School competition Winner of the Primary School Category
Infocomm Club members
SUU-NING AUNG (6 Diligence)
FAUZIAH BEGUM BTE ELIYAS (6 Fortitude)
M SELIMUL HAQUE (4 Exemplary)
MOH ZENN KIT, JUSTIN (5 Diligence)
TAN JING WEN (6 Exemplary)


11th International Mathematics Contest (Singapore) 2015

Gold TAY YIWEI DAVID (3 EXEMPLARY)

2nd Singapore International Wushu Trail Blazer Xinxiu Elite Championship 2015

3 Duan NanQuan (Silver)
Ji Ti Quan (Silver)
Wan Zhi Hin Matthew (3 Exemplary)

National Primary School Wushu Championship 2015

International Broadsword (Bronze) Gao Xing (5 Diligence)
Singapore Primary Schools' Sports Council Sportsmanship Awards
Wushu
Wan Zhi Hin Matthew (3 Exemplary)
Gao Xing (5 Diligence)
Kaven Tham Hoy Mun (4 Exemplary)
Chua Min Cheung (4 Diligence)

National Primary Schools Soft Volleyball Competition
Champions
(Boys Division)

1st Runner-up
(Girls Division)

Boys team

Girls team

W1 Reading Fiesta 2015
Storytelling Competition
(Primary 1)

First
Warren Wee
(1 Aspiring)


W1 Reading Fiesta 2015
Storytelling Competition
(Primary 2)

First Shanice Tan Haridas
(2 Aspiring)

14th Budding Writers Project
(Marshall Cavendish Edu)


Finalist

"The SG50 Diary" written by
Wang Rui Qi
Shaun Yeo
Emily Zhang Han Rui
Lim Wei Qing

Illustrated by
Emily Zhang Han Rui
Lim Wei Qing

 
Raffles Science Olympiad  (RSO) 2015

 Bronze  Christie Chong Wei Lin (5 Exemplary)

 Singapore Primary Science Olympiad (SPSO) 2015
 Silver Baek Youngok (5 Exemplary)  
 ICAS Science 2015  9 High Distinction Awards
Benjamin Pu Ziyou (3 Exemplary)
David Tay (3 Exemplary)
Hninn Haythi (3 Exemplary)
Samushkova Anastasiya (3 Exemplary)
Shen Jia Qi (3 Exemplary
Zou Jia Xin (3 Exemplary)
Zhong Shu Yang (4 Exemplary)
Baek Youngok (5 Exemplary)
Yu Jia Xun (5 Exemplary)
 
 Abbott Young Scientist Award 2015    Nurin A’liyah bte Mohd Iskandar
 
Raffles Institution Inter-Primary Schools Debate Tournament 2015
 Top 8 teams   Chua Tsze Sin (4 Exemplary)
Tham Yu Xuan (4 Exemplary)
Dhanush Anilkumarapillai
(5 Exemplary)
Nippani Srisha Murthy
(5 Exemplary)
Olivia Baek (Captain)
(5 Exemplary)
 2015 YMCA Plain English Speaking Awards (PESA)  Honours Roll  Aye Myat Thiri Ko Ko
(3 Exemplary)

Lena Anusha Kerle (4 Exemplary)
 Primary Schools Chinese Essay Writing Competition  Honourable Mentions & Essays selected for publications
Li Meiyi (4 Exemplary)

Xu Yixiang (6 Exemplary)
 
 University of New South Wales (UNSW) International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) - Mathematics  6 High Distinctions

66 Distinctions

117 Credits
High Distinctions
Issac Wan (2 Aspiring)
 Tay Yiwei David (3 Exemplary)
Jared Wong (3 Exemplary)
Chen Yan Tong (3 Exemplary)
Jin Zi Yue (4 Diligence)
Baek Youngok (5 Exemplary)

 Singapore International Mathematics Olympiad Challenge 2015 Silver 


Bronze
 
Hugo Maximus Lim (3 Exemplary)
Tay Yiwei David (3 Exemplary)

Teoh Yu Xin (4 Exemplary)
Zhong Shuyang (4 Exemplary)

 Green Schools Competition 2015 School Category
Winner 
 
Teoh Yu Xin
(4 Exemplary) 
 
 University of New South Wales (UNSW) International Competitions and Assessments for Schools (ICAS) - English/Writing 6 High Distinctions 
 
High Distinctions
  Lim Shi Hui Katrina ( 2 Gracious )
Tan Zhi En ( 3 Exemplary )
Samushkova Anastasiya 
 ( 3 Exemplary )
Eng Wan-Yu Owena 
( 5 Exemplary )
Shaun Tan  ( 6 Exemplary )
Andrew Tang ( 6 Exemplary )